Awareness of implementation of Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative took place in Syunik Region
Awareness of implementation of  Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative took place in Syunik Region
Continuing the awareness raising events on the First National Report on f the Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI) of the Republic of Armenia, on May 23 and 24, meetings and discussions were held in Kapan and Agarak.
Lusine Tovmasyan, Head of the EITI Secretariat in Armenia under the Prime Minister’s Office, Anahit Arustamyan, EITI Secretariat expert, Lilia Shushanyan, Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, representing government, Artur Nikoghosyan, Administrative Director of “Agarak Copper and Molybdenum Combine” CJSC, Vahe Vardanyan, General Manager of “Geomining” LLC, representing the mining industry,  Harutyun Movsisyan, Associate Professor of the Chair of Prospecting and Exploration of Mineral Deposits, Yerevan State University and Artur Hambardzumyan, Board Member of “Civil Voice” NGO representing civil society. World Bank representative Narine Tadevosyan was also participated in the meetings.
During these meetings representatives of provinces and municipalities, civil society and mining companies also presented the initiative, the first national EITI Report, the data available through the report, subsoil permits, contracts for metal ore extraction companies, revenues from the community of metal mining, and social obligations to companies.
It was also discussed the data available through the EITI official website at and online reporting platform, ongoing work to identify beneficial owners, as well as other sectoral issues.
It should be noted that he process of disclosure of beneficial owners in Armenia has started in the framework of the Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative and by the end of the year a public register of beneficial owners of companies operating in the metal mining industry will be created.
Regional meetings were organized within the framework of the project "Support the implementation of the Global Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI) in Armenia, Georgia and Ukraine" implemented by German Development Cooperation via Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ). The project is implemented under the umbrella of the GIZ Eastern Partnership Regional Fund for Public Administration Reform, on behalf of the German Government.