EITI Armenia Progress Reports
Third EITI Report of Armenia 2019
The Republic of Armenia publishes the 3-rd National EITI Report of Armenia, which represents the metal mining sector in Armenia in 2019. The report was compiled by Grant Thornton, the Independent Administrator.
For the purpose of compiling the EITI Report the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, the Ministry of Environment, the State Revenue Committee and all mining companies which had been issued a permit for metallic mineral extraction disclosed comprehensive data on revenues and payments, submitted in public reports defined by the RA Government Decree N 666-N dated June 8, 2018.The Independent Administrator reconciled the revenues and payments data received from the government agencies and mining companies, and presented reconciliation results in the EITI Report.
According to the EITI MSG decision, the companies which had in the reporting fiscal year paid to the RA national budget taxes and payments equivalent to or exceeding AMD 150 million (except for the amounts, customs fees and customs duties paid to the Ministry of Nature Protection), were subject to reconciliation. For the Report the Independent Administrator reconciled data of 9 companies for 2019 fiscal year.